Illinois State University
Illinois State University
Jump over the College navigation bar.

External Committee Members

2014-2015

Academic Freedom, Ethics, And Grievance Committee  

Only tenured faculty are eligible to serve on the Academic Freedom, Ethics and Grievance Committee.

Faculty (18)

Kevin Edwards, CAS, 2012-15

Steve Landau, CAS, 2012-15

Julie Johnson, CFA, 2012-15

Bill O’Donnell, CFA, 2012-15

Jeff Walsh, CAST, 2012-15

David Kopsell, CAST, 2012-15

Rati Ram, CAS, 2013-16

Gardenia Harris, CAS, 2013-16

Maribeth Lartz, COE, 2013-16

Sesha Kethineni, CAST, 2013-16

Debbie Shelden, COE, 2013-16

Elizabeth Lugg, COE, 2014-17, Chairperson

Brent Simonds, CAS, 2014-17

Angelo Capparella, CAS, 2014-17

Katrin Paehler, CAS, 2014-17

Kim McCord, CFA, Spring 2015-17


Lab School Representatives (2 from Metcalf, 2 from U-High)

5 NTT Covered by Negotiated Agreement:

4 NTT Not Covered by Negotiated Agreement:
Dianne Clemens, MCN, 2014-15

Contact: Committee Chairperson or Academic Senate Office (309-438-8735).

Back to top

Academic Planning Committee  


Membership (15)

Provost Designee
Jim Jawahar, Associate Provost

Director, Graduate Studies
Amy Hurd, Graduate School

Director, University Assessment Services
Derek Herrmann, Assistant Director, Assessment Services

Chairperson, Academic Senate
Susan Kalter, Academic Senate

Member, Senate Academic Affairs Committee:
John McHale, Academic Senate

Dean Appointed Faculty Members: 2-Year Terms
Amit Shesh (IT), CAST, 2013-15                                                          

Dianne Gardner (EAF), COE, 2013-15                                                                      

Matthew Smith, (MUS), CFA, 2013-15                

Stephen Stapleton, MCN, 2013-15

Hilary Justice, CAS, 2014-16

Chad Kahl, Milner, 2014-16

Woojung Chang, COB, 2014-16


Students (2)

Graduate student selected annually by the Graduate Student Association (Voting):

Brittney Gillespie (EAF), 2014-15

Undergraduate student selected annually by the Student Government Association (Voting):

Administrative Assistant from the Office of the Provost (Non-Voting): Bruce Stoffel

Contact: Bruce Stoffel, Coordinator of Academic Programs and Policy, (309) 438-2922

Back to top

 

Athletics Council  

Faculty (8)

Phyllis McCluskey-Titus, COE, 2009-15

Cyndee Brown, CFA, 2009-15

Brent Beggs, CAST, 2009-15, Chair

Mike Torry, CAST, 2012-15

Christy Bazan, HSC, CAST, 2014-16

Doug Hatch, CAS, 2010-16

Chris Hansen, COE, 2013-16

Hulda Black, COB, 2011-17


Students (6)

Student Government Association elects non-athlete student representatives. Student Athletics Advisory Council elects athlete student representatives.

  • Non-athlete:
  • Non-athlete:
  • Non-athlete:
  • Athlete:
  • Athlete:
  • Athlete:

NCAA Faculty Representative: Debbie Lindberg, COB

Alumni Representatives (2)

  • Linda Meints Cooper
  • Jerry Kerber

Ex-Officio Members (Non-voting)

  • Athletics Director:
  • Sr. Assoc. Athletics Director: Larry Lyons (Internal Operations)
  • Associate Athletics Director: Aaron Leetch (External Operations)
  • Associate Athletics Director Leanna Bordner (SWA)
  • Assistant Athletics Director: Cindy Harris (Compliance and Cert.)
  • Assistant Athletics Director Jane Fulton (Academics & Life Skills)

President's Administrative Designee: Jay Groves

Coaches (2)

  • Ray Kralis, Men's Sports (Golf)
  • Drew Roff, Women's Sports (Soccer)

Secretary: Marianne Riddell or Tracie Brown

Contact: Leanna Bordner, Senior Associate Athletics Director/SWA, (309) 438-3639

Back to top

Council For Teacher Education  

Appointments made in the fall

Chairperson 2014-16: Perry Schoon

Appointed by the Provost in consultation with the College Deans for each 2-year Term.

Faculty (13)

College of Education (4)

Robyn Seglem (TCH), 12-15

Nicole Uphold, SED, 2014-15

Beth Hatt, EAF, Fall 2014

Stacey Otto, EAF, Spring 2015

Miranda Lin, TCH (Teaching and Learning), 2014-17

Olaya Landa-Vialard, SED, 2014-17

 


College of Arts & Sciences (3):

Monica Noraian, HIS.2013-16

Craig Cullen, MATH, Spring 2014-2016

Sue Hildebrandt, FOR, 2014-17

 

College of Applied Sciences and Technology (1):

Margo Coleman, KNR, 2013-17

 

College of Business (1):

Tamra Davis, MKT, 2014-17

 

College of Fine Arts (1):

Joe Manfredo (Music) (CFA), 12-15

 

Milner    (1):

Sarah French, 2014-17

Faculty member elected by Faculty Caucus of the Academic Senate (1): Lucille Eckrich, EAF/COE, 2014-15

Students (5):

College Deans or Representatives:

Perry Schoon, Dean of COE, CTE Chairperson 2014 -16

Josh Brown, HSC (Rep. for CAST)

Sally Parry (Rep. for CAS)

Kathy Mountjoy, BEA (Rep. for COB)

Sara Campbell (Dean of Mennonite College of Nursing)

Chad Kahl (Rep. for Milner)


Additional Ex-Officio Members:

Univ. Curriculum Committee Rep: James Palmer, EAF

Graduate Curriculum Committee Rep: Denise Wilson, MCN

Provost's Designee: Jon Rosenthal, Vice President of General Ed

Dir. Clinical Exp. & Cert. Processes/University Accrediting Officer: Deborah Garrahy,CAST

Certification and Accreditation Processes: Amee Adkins, COE

Laboratory School Representative:

 

Non-Voting Ex-Officios:

Maureen Angell (Interim Chair SED), Ex-Officio

Barb Meyer (Chair C & I), Ex-Officio

Wendy Troxel (Interim Chair EAF), Ex-Officio

Contact: Susan Connor, CTE Support Staff: (309) 438-5055, srconne@ilstu.edu or Deborah Garrahy, dagarra@ilstu.edu 

Back to top

 

Council On General Education  

Faculty (9)

Askar Choudhury, COB, 2009-2015

Jennifer Sharkey, Milner, 2012-2015

Kristen Lagally, CAST, 2012-2015

Dave Malone, CAS, Sciences, 2012-2015

Anthony Crubaugh, CAS, Social Sciences, 2013-2016

John Poole, CFA, 2013-2016, Chairperson

Julie McGaha, COE, 2013-2016

Janeen Mollenhauer, MCN, 2013-2016

Katherine Ellison, CAS Humanities, 2014-2017


Students (4)

Ex Officio Members (3)

  • Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education: Jonathan Rosenthal
  • Associate Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences: Sally Parry
  • Honors Program Director: Tim Fredstrom
  • University College: Brian Aitken
  • University Curriculum Committee Chair:

Contact: Recording Secretary, Sandy Krumtinger, (309) 438-8082

Back to top

 

Economic Well-Being Committee  

Only to be constituted as a committee when necessary

Faculty (5)

Administrative Representative (1):

Civil Service Representatives (2):

Administrative Professional Staff Representative:

Membership

Faculty members and administrative representative are nominated and elected by the Faculty Caucus of the Academic Senate for 3-year terms

Civil Service representatives are nominated by the Civil Service Council and elected by the Faculty Caucus of the Academic Senate.

Administrative/Professional staff representative is nominated by the A/P staff and elected by the Faculty Caucus of the Academic Senate.

Back to top

 

Faculty Review Committee  

Only tenured faculty are eligible to serve on the Faculty Review Committee.

Faculty (9)

Mike Sublett, CAS, 2012-15

Scott Rankin, CFA, 2013-16

Maureen Brunsdale, Milner, 2013-16

Nina Hamilton, CAS, 2013-16

Susan Kossman, MCN, 2012-17

Julie Jung, CAS, 2014-17

Debbie Lindberg, COB, 2014-17


Contact: Bruce Stoffel, Recording Secretary, (309) 438-2922

Back to top

 

Honors Council  

Faculty (6)

Amy Wood, CAS, 2014-15

Kyle Ciani, CAS, 2013-16

Chris Worland, Milner, 2013-16

Amanda Quesenberry, COE, 2013-16

Ben Stiers, CFA, 2014-17

Tracy Mainieri, CAST, 2014-17


Students (6; Honors Students Only):

Ex Officio and Executive Secretary (non-voting): Director of Honors Program: Tim Fredstrom, Honor's Office

Contact: Julie Brooks, Honors Department Secretary - (309) 438-2559

Back to top

Library Committee  

Faculty (5):

Ellis Hurd, COE, 2014-15

Joe Solberg, COB, 2012-15

Chris Hamaker, CAS, 2014-16

Marie Labonville, CFA, 2014-17

Thomas Burr, CAS, 2014-17


Students (5)

Ex Officio: Dean of University Libraries: Dane Ward

Contact: Michelle Kaiden, 438-3525, mrkaide@ilstu.edu, Milner Library 8900

Back to top

 

Ombudsperson Council

Term: 3 Years

Rick Ringer, MQM, 2012-15

Maria Pao, LAN, 2012-16

Al Azinger, HR, 2012-17

 

Reinstatement Committee  

Faculty (7)

Margaret Nauta, COE, 2014-15

Doris Houston, CAS, 2012-15

James Cunningham, Milner, 2012-15

David Snyder, CFA, 2013-16

Jane Turley, CAST, 2013-16

Sandra Klitzing, CAST, 2013-16

Hang Kang, COB, 2014-17

 

Students (3)

 

Administrative Representative: Assistant to Dean of Student Affairs: John Davenport

Chairperson: Amy Roser, Office of Enrollment Management

Contact: Michelle Schuline, Secretary, Enrollment Management and Academic Services, (309) 438-2156.

Back to top

 

Student Appeals Board  

Faculty (5)

Cyndee Ropp, CFA, 2012-15

Melissa Zahl, CAST, 2013-16

Marla Reese-Webber, CAS, 2013-16

Adel Al-Bataineh, COE, 2013-16

Olaya Landa-Vialarel, COE, 2014-17

 

Students (5):

Ex Officio: Executive Secretary of SCERB, Jessie Krinert, Student Affairs Office

Contact: Dave Bentlin, President's Office, (309) 438-5451.

Back to top

 

Student Center Complex Advisory Board  

Faculty (2)

Alan Bates, COE, 2012-2015

Julie Webber-Collins, CAS, 2014-2017


Students (4)

Alumni (1):

Contact for Board: Michelle Paul, Director of BSC, 438-2221

Contact for Alumni: Doris Groves, Executive Director of Alumni Relations.

Back to top

 

Student Grievance Committee  

Faculty (5)

Michael Sublett, CAS, 2011-15

Diane Dean, COE, 2011-15

Marybeth Lartz, COE, 2012-15

Carla Pohl, MCN, 2014-17

Christopher Gjesfjeld, CAS, 2014-17

 

Students (5)

 

Ex Officio (Non-Voting): Anne Newman, Community Rights and Responsibilities

Contact: Anne Newman or Kristina Harris, Community Rights and Responsibilities Office, (309) 438-8621.

Back to top

 

University Curriculum Committee  

Faculty (14)

COB (2):

Joe Trefzger, COB, 2013-16

Susan Dustin, MQM, 2013-16

COE (2):

Marilyn Morey, COE, 2014-15

Nancy Latham, COE, 2013-16

CFA (2):

Joe Neisler, CFA, Spring 2013-16

Claire Lieberman, CFA, 2011-17

CAST (2):

Euysep Shim, CAST, 2013-15

Mark Temple, CAST, 2011-17       

CAS (4):

Ross Kennedy, CAS, 2012-15

Lance Lippert, CAS, 2013-16

Martha Cook, CAS, 2014-17

Jean Standard, CAS, 2014-17

Milner (1):

Patrice-Andre Prudhomme, Milner, 2014-17

Mennonite (1):

Cathi Kaesberg, MCN, 2009-2015


Executive Secretary: Jonathan Rosenthal (Provost's Designee)

Contact: Jeri Ryburn, UCC Secretary, (309) 438-3183.

Back to top

 

University Hearing Panel  

Faculty Members: 25 (Generally, 15 to 20 Faculty Members Serve)

Alejandro Enriquez, CAS, 2013-15

Ryan Brown, COE, 2013-15

Olcay Akman, CAS, 2013-15

Kim Judson, COB, 2013-15

Mario Pao, CAS, 2013-15

Elizabeth White, COE, 2013-15

Jean Sawyer, CAS, 2013-15

Patricia Jarvis, CAS, 2013-15

Linda Clemmons, CAS, 2013-15

Ann Shelley, Milner, 2013-15

Geoffrey Campbell, CAST, 2013-15

Diane Dean, COE, 2013-15

Gary Cates, CAS, 2014-15

Michael Sondgeroth COE, 2014-16

Lara Handsfield COE, 2014-16

Elizabeth Lugg, COE, 2014-16

Julie Johnson, CFA, 2014-16

Allison Meyer, COE, 2014-16

Bob Quandt, CAS, 2014-16

Deborah MacPhee, COE, 2014-16

Thomas Lucey, COE, 2014-16

Gary Weilbacher, COE, 2014-16

 

Student Vacancies: Students recruited by the Community Rights and Responsibilities Office.

 

Contact: Anne Newman or Kristina Harris, Community Rights and Responsibilities Office, (309) 438-8621

Back to top

 

University Review Committee  

Only tenured faculty are eligible to serve on the University Review Committee.

Faculty (9)

Phil Chidester, CAS, 2012-15

Sheryl Jenkins, MCN, 2013-15, Chairperson

Bill O’Donnell, CFA, 2013-16

Doris Houston, CAS, 2013-16, Vice Chairperson

Angela Bonnell, Milner, 2013-16

David Rubin, CAS, 2014-17

Diane Dean, COE, 2014-17, Secretary

Richard Boser, CAST, 2014-17 (On sabbatical Fall 2014)

Joe Goodman, COB, 2014-17


Ex Officio (Voting): Provost Designee: Sam Catanzaro, Provost's Office

Contact: Bruce Stoffel, Recording Secretary, (309) 438-2922

Back to top

 

University Service Awards Selection Committee  

Faculty (7)

College of Applied Science and Technology

Cara Rabe-Hemp, CAST, 2013-15

College of Education

Jim Palmer, COE, 2014-16

College of Fine Arts

Oforiwaa Aduonum, CFA, 2014-15

Archana Shekara, CFA, 2014-16 (Candidate for a college service award 2014-15; will begin serving 2015-16.)

College of Business

Domingo Joaquin, COB, 2014-16

College of Arts and Sciences

Mark Olson, CAS, 2014-16

Milner Library

Sally Gibson, Milner, 2014-16

Mennonite College of Nursing

Orin Edward Reitz, MCN, 2014-16


Students (2):

  • Undergraduate Student
  • Graduate Student

Provost's Liaison: Danielle Lindsey, 4000 Provost's Office, delinds@ilstu.edu

Contact: Danielle Lindsey, 4000 Provost Office, (309) 438-3175

Back to top

 

Campus Communications Committee  

Some Appointments Made in Summer/Fall - A Constitutionally-Specified Standing Committee

Campus Communications Committee Chairperson: 

Student Body President: Connor Joyce

Administrator/Professional: Alex Skorpinski, AP Chairperson, 2013-15

A/P Representative: Matthew Murray, 2013-16                             

Civil Service: Lois Soeldner, Civil Service Council Chairperson, 2012-15

Civil Service Representative: Troy Zeigler, 2012-16                                                                    

Academic Senate Chairperson: Susan Kalter, ENG, 2014-15

Academic Senate Faculty Representative: Mark Hoelscher, COB, 2009-15 


Contact: Committee Chairperson or Academic Senate Office, (309) 438-8735.

Back to top

 

"Panel of Ten" - Administrative Selection Committee Chairperson Panel  

Only tenured faculty are eligible to serve on the Panel of Ten.

Term of Service: 1 Year

Tony Lorsbach, COE

Anthony Crubaugh, CAS

Daniel Elkins, CAST

Diane Dean, COE

Joan Brehm, CAS

Michael Willie, CFA

Greg Ferrence, CAS

Richard Nagorski, CAS

Cynthia Kerber, MCN

Jean MacDonald, Milner          


Back to top

2014-11-17T17:05:01.954-06:00 2014
©