Affiliated Committees
Academic Freedom Ethics And Grievance Committee
Faculty (24)
- Peter Smith, KNR, 2018-2024 (2nd Term)
- Sarah French, MIL 2021-2024
- Allison Antink Meyer, TCH, 2021-2024
(Acting Chair April 26-May 22, 2023) Vice Chair
- Aaron Pitluck, SOA, 2021-2024
- Cindy Ropp, MUS, 2021-2024
- Julie Murphy, MIL, 2021-2024
- Amy Robillard, CAS, 2022-2025
- Ronnie Jia, CAST, 2022-2025
- Uttam Manna, CAS, 2022-2025
- Kyle Miller, COE, 2022-2025
- Do-Yong Park, COE, 2022-2025
- Fusun Akman, CAS, 2022-2025
Chair
- Alycia Hund, CAS, 2022-2025
- Marjorie Jones, CAS, 2022-2025
- Mohamed Nur-Awaleh, COE, 2022-2025
- Jacqueline Schneider, CJS, 2020-2026 (Second Term) Alt. Vice Chair
- Brian Franklin, ART, WKCFA, 2023-2026
- VACANT
- Stella Liao, FIL, COB, 2023-2026
- VACANT
- Jamie Mahurin Smith, CSD, CAS, 2023-2026
Lab School Representatives (3 from Metcalf, 3 from U-High)
Metcalf
VACANT
U-High
VACANT
5 NTT Covered by Negotiated Agreement:
- College of Business- Terry Lowe, MQM, 2017-2024
- College of Arts & Science- Aparna Idate, CHE, 2023-2024
- College of Applied Science and Technology- VACANT
- College of Education- VACANT
- College of Fine Arts- VACANT
4 NTT Not Covered by Negotiated Agreement:
- Milner- VACANT
- Milner- VACANT
- Mennonite College of Nursing- VACANT
- Mennonite College of Nursing- VACANT
Contact: Committee Chairperson, or Vice Chairperson, or Academic Senate Office (309-438-8735).
Back to top
Campus Communication Committee
Some Appointments Made in Summer/Fall - A Constitutionally-Specified Standing Committee
Administrative/Professional Council Representatives:
- Administrative/Professional Council Chairperson: Amy Secretan
- A/P Representative: Melissa Ramirez-Osorio, 2022-2025
Civil Service Council Representatives:
- Civil Service Council Chairperson: Quanisha Kumi-Darfour, 2023-2026
- Civil Service Representative:
Faculty Caucus Representatives:
- Academic Senate Chairperson: Martha Horst, 2021-2024
- John McHale, CAS, 2023-2025
- Michael Torry, CAST, 2020-2024
Student Government Association Representative:
- Student Body President: Eduardo Monk, 2023-2024
-
Contact: Academic Senate Office, (acsenate@ilstu.edu), (309) 438-8735
Back to top
Ombudsperson Council
Term: 3 Years
Back to top
Panel of Ten - Administrative Selection Committee Chairperson Panel
Only tenured faculty are eligible to serve on the Panel of Ten.
Terms of Service: 2023-2024
- Anthony Amorose, KNR, CAST
- April Anderson-Zorn, MIL
- Beverly Barham, HSC, CAST
- Lane Crothers, POL, CAS
- Alejandro Enriquez, LLC, CAS
- Mary Henninger, KNR, CAST
- Roy Magnuson, MUS, WKCFA
- Miranda Lin, TCH, COE
- Chung-Chih Li, ITK, CAST
- Yun-Ching Chung, SED, COE
Back to top