Illinois State University
Illinois State University
Jump over the College navigation bar.

External Committee Members 

 


Academic Freedom, Ethics, And Grievance Committee  

***Click on link above for AFEGC Procedures***

Policy 3.3.8 Faculty Academic Freedom, Ethics And Grievance

 

Faculty (18) 

Lara Handsfield, TCH, 2015-18
Hyun-Sook Kang, ENG, 2015-18
Steve Landau, PSY, 2015-18
Ronnie Jia, ITK, 2017-18 (Sabbatical replacemnet for Julie Webber 2015-2018)
Shawn Hitchcock, CHE, 2015-18
John Kostelnick, GEO, 2015-19 Alternate Vice- Chair
Kim Pereira, THE, 2015-19
Susan Burt, ENG, 2016-19
Phil Chidester, COM, 2016-19
Debbie Shelden, SED, 2016-19 Chair
Chad Buckley, MIL, 2016-19
Ricardo Cruz, ENG, 2017- 2020
Sharon Doubet, SED, 2017-2020
Jonathan Druker, LAN, 2017-2020
Kevin Edwards, BIO, 2017-2020
Gardenia Harris, SWK, 2017-2020
Tony Lorsbach, TCH, 2017-2020

Lab School Representatives (3 from Metcalf, 3 from U-High)

Metcalf

Cory Culberston 
Karne Valouche
Jeff Wollenweber

 

U-High

Susi Beard
Margot Ehrlich
Andy Goveia

 

5 NTT Covered by Negotiated Agreement:

  • College of Business- Terry Lowe, MQM, 2017-2018
  • College of Arts & Science- VACANT
  • College of Applied Science and Technology- Geoffrey Campbell, TEC, 2017-2018
  • College of Education- VACANT
  • College of Fine Arts- VACANT

 

4 NTT Not Covered by Negotiated Agreement:

  • Milner- Alexis Shpall Wolstein, 2017-2018
  • Milner- Patrice-Andre Prud'homme, 2017-2018 Vice-Chair
  • Mennonite College of Nursing- VACANT
  • Mennonite College of Nursing- VACANT

 

Contact: Committee Chairperson, or Vice Chairperson, or Academic Senate Office (309-438-8735).

Back to top

 

Academic Planning Committee  


Membership (15)

Provost Designee
Jim Jawahar, Associate Provost

Director, Graduate Studies
Amy Hurd, Graduate School

Director, University Assessment Services
Derek Herrmann, Assistant Director, Assessment Services

Chairperson, Academic Senate
Susan Kalter, Academic Senate

Member, Senate Academic Affairs Committee:
Academic Senate Member: Ann Haugo, Academic Senate

Dean Appointed Faculty Members: 2-Year Terms

May Jadallah (TCH), COE, 2015-17

Cynthia Kerber, MCN, 2015-17

Claire Lieberman (ART), CFA, 2015-17

Bill Anderson (FCS), CAST, 2015-17

Chad Kahl, Milner, 2014-18

J. Cooper Cutting (PSY), CAS, 2016-2018

Rosie Hauck (ACC), COB, 2016-18

Students (2)

Graduate student selected annually by the Graduate Student Association (Voting):

David Giovagnoli, 2016-17

Undergraduate student selected annually by the Student Government Association (Voting):

Sean Sibley, Spring 2017

Administrative Assistant from the Office of the Provost (Non-Voting):

Bruce Stoffel, Coordinator of Academic Programs and Policy

 

Contact: Bruce Stoffel, Coordinator of Academic Programs and Policy, (309) 438-2922

Back to top

 

Athletics Council  

Faculty (8)

Clinton Warren, CAST, 2015-18

Dave Kopsell, CAST, 2015-18

Darby Wilde, CFA, 2015-18

Cara Rabe-Hemp, CAST, 2015-18

Christopher Hamaker, CAS, 2016-19

Phyllis McCluskey-Titus, COE, 2016-19

Christy Bazan, CAST, 2014-20 (Second Term)

Doug Hatch, COE, 2017-2020

 

NCAA Faculty Athletic Representative (1)

Jeri Beggs

Student-Athletes (3)

TBD                                    


Student Non-Athletes (3)

TBD

  

Alumni Representatives (2)

Jerry Kerber

Kendra Bull (female alum)

Ex Officio Members (Non-voting)

Larry Lyons, Director of Athletics                                                           

Leanna Bordner, Deputy Director of Athletics/SWA Liaison to Gender, Diversity & Student Athlete Well Being sub-committee  

Jay Groves, President’s Representative                                                  

Melissa Myers, Head Volleyball Coach                                                                 

Mark Klysner, Head Men’s Tennis Coach

 

Additional staff contacts

Dwight Merilatt, Deputy Director of Athletics/External Op.                                            

Peyton Deterding, Associate Athletics Director/Internal Op., Liaison to Fiscal sub-committee

Paul Downey, Associate Athletics Director/ Academics and Life Skills Liaison to Academic Integrity sub-committee

Cindy Harris, Sr. Assoc. A.D./Compliance & Student Services Liaison to Governance & Commitment to Rules Compliance sub-committee  

Matt Lyons, Assistant AD/Development                                                

Scott Renfro, Assistant Athletic Director/ Compliance       

Secretarial Assistance

Melanie Piekos, mmpieko@ilstu.edu, 438-3639

Contact: Leanna Bordner, Deputy Director of Athletics, 438-3639, Athletics Department, 2660 Redbird Arena, lkbordn@ilstu.edu    

 

Back to top

 

Campus Communication Committee  

Some Appointments Made in Summer/Fall - A Constitutionally-Specified Standing Committee

Administrative/Professional Council Representatives:

Administrative/Professional Council Chairperson: Ron Gifford, 2016-17

A/P Representative: Elizabeth Chupp, 2017-2018               

 

Civil Service Council Representatives:

Civil Service Council Chairperson: Bob Blythe, 2017-2019

Civil Service Representative: Amy Witzig, 2017-19                                                                   

 

Faculty Caucus Representatives:

Academic Senate Chairperson: Susan Kalter, ENG, 2014-18

Tony Crowley, CFA, 2017-2019

Tracy Mainieri, CAST, 2017-19

 

Student Government Association Representative:

Student Body President: Beau Grzanich, 2017-18

 

Contact:  Academic Senate Office, (acsenate@ilstu.edu), (309) 438-8735

Back to top

 

Council For Teacher Education  

***Click on link above for agendas and minutes***

Appointments made in the fall

Chairperson 2016-18: Al Azinger, COE Acting Dean

Appointed by the Provost in consultation with the College Deans for each 2-year Term.

Faculty (13)

College of Education (5):

Allison Meyer, TCH, 2015–18 

Nicole Uphold, SED, 2015–18

Stacy Otto, EAF, 2015–18

Sandra Osorio, TCH, 2017-2020

 

College of Arts & Sciences (3):

Monica Noraian, HIS 2013-19

Matthew Windsor, MAT, 2016-19 (Craig Cullen as sabbatical replacement for Fall 2016)

Corrine Zimmerman, CAS, 2017-2020

 

College of Applied Sciences and Technology (1):

Sally Arnett Hartwick, FCS, 2017-2020

 

College of Business (1):

Tamra Davis, MKT, 2017-2020

 

College of Fine Arts (1):

Phillip Hash, MUS, 2017-2018 (Retirement replacement)

 

Milner (1):

Sarah French, 2014-2020 (Second Term)

Faculty member elected by Faculty Caucus of the Academic Senate (1):

Sherry Sanden, 2015-18

 

Students (5, with at least one graduate student):

TBD for 2016-17

 

College Deans or Representatives:

Al Azinger, Acting Dean of COE

Mary Henninger, KNR (Rep. for CAST)

Sally Parry, ENG (Rep. for CAS)

Kathy Mountjoy, BTE (Rep. for COB)

Anita Beaman (Rep. for Milner)

Sara Semonis, THD (Rep. for CFA)

Additional Ex-Officio Members:

University Curriculum Committee Representative: Claire Lieberman, ART

Graduate Curriculum Committee Representative: Denise Wilson, MCN

Provost's Designee: Jon Rosenthal, Associate Provost for General Ed

Dir. Clinical Exp. & Cert. Processes/University Accrediting Officer: Deborah Garrahy, CAST

Certification and Accreditation Processes: Amee Adkins, COE

Non-Voting Ex-Officios:

Stacey Jones-Bock (Chair, SED), Ex-Officio

Tony Lorsbach (Chair, TCH), Ex-Officio

Lenford Sutton (Chair, EAF), Ex-Officio

Laboratory School Representative: Lisa Kendall (Metcalf)

 

Contact: Deborah Garrahy, dagarra@ilstu.edu 

Back to top

 

Council On General Education  

***Click on link above for agendas and minutes***

Faculty (9)

TBD, CAS Natural Sciences, 2017-2020

Alan Bates, COE, 2015-2018

James Cunningham, Milner, 2015-2018

Terry Plickebaum, CAST, 2015-2018

Richard Wills, COB, 2015-2018

Kim Schneider, CAS Social Sciences, 2016-2019

Ben Stiers, CFA, 2017-2020

Carla Pohl, MCN, 2017-2020

Chad Woolard, CAS Humanities, 2017-2020

Students (4):

TBD for 2017-2018

Ex Officio Members (5)

University Curriculum Committee Chair: TBD

Associate Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences: Sally Parry

Honors Program Director: Rocio Rivadeneyra

University College: Brian Aitken

Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education: Jonathan Rosenthal

Contact: Soemer Simmons, Recording Secretary, (309) 438-2157

Back to top

 

Economic Well-Being Committee  

Only to be constituted as a committee when necessary

Chairperson will be a faculty member elected by the committee

Faculty (5)

Administrative Representative, Director of Planning, Research and Policy Analysis (1):

Civil Service Representatives (2):

Administrative Professional Staff Representative (1):

Membership

Faculty members are nominated and elected by the Faculty Caucus of the Academic Senate for staggered 3-year terms

Civil Service representatives are nominated by the Civil Service Council and elected by the Faculty Caucus of the Academic Senate.

Administrative/Professional staff representative is nominated by the A/P staff and elected by the Faculty Caucus of the Academic Senate.

Back to top

 

Faculty Review Committee  

Only tenured faculty are eligible to serve on the Faculty Review Committee.

Faculty (9)

Tom Crumpler, COE,  Spring 2015-18

Paul Garris, CAS,  2015-18

Jean MacDonald, Milner, 2016-19

Aaron Paolucci, CFA, 2016-19

Bo Park, CAST, 2016-19

Amy Wood, CAS, 2016-19

Hyun-Sook Kang, CAS, 2017-2020

Gary Salegna, COB, 2017-2020

Orin Reitz, MCN 2017-20

Contact: Bruce Stoffel, Recording Secretary, (309) 438-2922

Back to top

 

Honors Council  

Faculty (6)

Min-Yu (Stella) Liao, COB, 2015-18

Dan Ispas, CAS, 2016-19

Terry Husband, COE, 2016-19

Jin Jo, CAST, 2016-19

Bill Anderson, CAST, 2017-2020

Miranda Lin, COE, 2017-2020


Students (6; Honors Students Only):

TBD for 2016-17

 

Ex Officio and Executive Secretary (non-voting): Interim Director of Honors Program: Rocio Rivadeneyra, Provost's Office

Contact: Julie Brooks, Honors Program Secretary - (309) 438-2559

Back to top

 

Library Committee  

***Click on link above for agendas and minutes***

Faculty (6-9):

S. J. Chang, COB, 2015-18

Dunleep Delpechitre, COB, 2017-18 (replaced Jay Percell)

Oguzhan Dincer, CAS, 2016-19

Alan Lessoff, CAS, 2016-19

Melissa Johnson, CFA, 2016-19

Kathy Webster, CAST, 2016-19

Ed (Orin) Reitz, MCN, 2016-19

Thomas Burr, CAS, 2014-20, (Second Term) Chair

Carolyn Hunt, COE, 2017-2020

 

Students (5)

TBD for 2016-17

Ex Officio: Dean of University Libraries: Dane Ward

Contact: Thomas Burr, Milner Library 8900

 

Back to top

 

Ombudsperson Council

Term: 3 Years

Klaus Schmidt, CAST, 2015-18

Kim Schneider, CAS, 2016-19

Back to top

 

 Panel of Ten - Administrative Selection Committee Chairperson Panel

Only tenured faculty are eligible to serve on the Panel of Ten.

Terms of Service: 2017-2018

Lane Crothers, CAS

Dan Holland, CAS

Nancy Lind, CAS

Chris Grieshaber, CAST

Dave Malone, CAS

Kim Nance, CAS

Stacy Otto, COE

Sandy Roe, MIL

Victor Devinatz, COB

Brent Beggs, CAST


Back to top

 

Reinstatement Committee  

Faculty (7)

Elizabeth Whilte, COE, 2017-2018 (Filling Vacancy)

Margaret Nauta, CAS, 2015-2018

Sarah French, Milner, 2015-2018                

Kim Astroth, MCN, 2015-18

Randy Reid, CFA, 2016-19      

Han Kang, COB, 2014-2020 (Second Term)

Jane Turley, CAST, 2017-2020

Elizabeth White, COE, 2017-2018

Students (3)

TBD for 2017-18

Administrative Representative: Assistant to Dean of Student Affairs: John Davenport

Chairperson: Amy Roser, Office of Enrollment Management

Contact: Michelle Schuline, Secretary, University College, 438-2156

Back to top

 

Student Center Complex Advisory Board  

Faculty (2):

 

 

Students (4):

Alumni (1):

 

Contact for Board

Contact for Alumni

Back to top

 

Textbook Affordability Committee

Membership: 9 Voting members

Three (3) Students: At least one Senator and one Non-Senator (one-year terms)

Beau Grzanich (Senator), SGA, 2017-18

Stripeik, Billy (Senator), SGA, 2017-18

TBD, 2017-18

Three (3) Faculty: One Senator and Two Non-Senators (staggered two-year terms)

Roger Day, CAS, Spring 2016- 2018

Stephanie Gardiner-Walsh, COE, Spring 2016 – 2019

Michaelene Cox, CAS, Spring 2016 – 2020 

 

Dean of Milner Library or Designee:

Anne Shelley, Librarian for Scholarly Communications

Vice President of Student Affairs or designee:

Danielle Miller-Schuster- Assistant VP of Student Affairs

University Registrar or designee:

Jess Ray

Back to top


University Appeals Board  

Faculty (5)

Deborah Seifert, COB, 2017-18 (Replacement for Cindy Ropp)

Jessie Krienert, CAST, 2015-18

Kristen Carlson, ATK 2016-19

Lane Crothers, CAS, 2017-2020

Mark Zablocki, COE, 2017-2020

Students (5):

Manny Cintron  

Genoa Cole       

Patrice Gooden 

Amanda Olson  

Kyle Walsh                            

Staff (5):    

Shelly Braxton  

Tammy Hansen 

Zachary McDowell                

Sally Nadeau     

Tim Tribble        

 
Faculty elected by the Faculty Caucus of the Academic Senate
Staff appointed by Student Conduct and Conflict Resolution Office
Students elected by Student Government Association

Contact:

Associate Director for Student Relations

Dr. Mike Minton mrminto@ilstu.edu (309) 438-2200

 

Back to top

 

University Curriculum Committee   

***Click on link above for agendas and minutes***

Faculty (14)

COB (2):

Joe Trefzger, FIL, 2013-19

Susan Dustin, MQM, 2016-19

COE (2):

Marilyn Morey, TCH, 2014-18 (Ryan Brown, TCH, one-semester replacement, Spring 2017)

Erin Mikulec, TCH, 2016-19 (Adel El-Bataineh, TCH, one-semester replacement, Spring 2017)

CFA (2):

Geoffrey Duce, MUS, 2016-19

Li Zeng, THD, 2017-2020

CAST (2):

Euysup Shim, TEC, 2013-18

James Wolf, IT, 2016-2020 (Second Term) 

CAS (4):

Elke Segelcke, LAN, 2015-18

Kyle Ciani, HIS, 2016-19

Martha Cook, BIO, 2014-2020 (Second Term)

Jean Standard, CHE, 2014-2020 (Second Term)

Milner (1):

Patrice-Andre Prudhomme, Milner, 2014-2020 (Second Term)

Mennonite (1):

Steve Stapleton, MCN, 2015-18

Students (4): 

TBD for 2016-17

 

Executive Secretary: Jonathan Rosenthal (Provost's Designee)

Contact: Jeri Ryburn, UCC Secretary, (309) 438-3183.

Back to top

 

University Hearing Panel  

Faculty Members: 20 or more

Roslin Hauck, COB, 2016-18
Sarah Boesdorfer, CAS, 2016-18
Maribeth Lartz, COE, 2016-18
Ellis Hurd, COE, 2016-18
Deborah MacPhee, COE, 2016-18
Steven Mertens, COE, 2016-18
Rebecca Achen, CAST, 2016-18
Tara Kaczoroski, COE, 2016-18
Susan Franzen, Milner, 2016-18
Kimberly Schneider, CAS, 2016-18
Meghan Leonard, CAS, 2016-18
Kyle Miller, COE, 2015-2019 (Second Term)
Carrie Anna Courtad, COE, 2015-2019 (Second Term)
Jamie Wieland, COB, 2015-2019 (Second Term)
Aparna Idate, CAS, 2015-2019 (Second Term)
Julie Campbell, CAS, 2017-2019
Yun-Ching Chung, COE, 2017-2019
Eros DeSouza, CAS, 2017-2019
Heather Jia, COB, 2017-2019
Tony Lorsbach, COE, 2017-2019
Sharon Doubet, COE, 2017-2019

 

Students (12 or more):

TBD for 2016-17

 

Contact: Michael Zajac, 438-8621

Back to top

 

University Review Committee  

Only tenured faculty are eligible to serve on the University Review Committee.

Faculty (9)

Rachel Shivel, CAS, 2015-18, (replacing Christopher Horvath)

Sheryl Jenkins, MCN, 2015-18 Secretary

Angela Bonnell, Milner, 2013-19

Doris Houston, CAS, 2013-19

Sarah Smelser, CFA, 2016-19 Vice- Chair

Diane Dean, COE, 2014-20, Chair

Joe Goodman, COB, 2014-20

Kevin Edwards, CAS, 2017-2020

Michael Byns, CAST, 2017-2020

 


Ex Officio (Voting): Provost Designee: Sam Catanzaro, Provost's Office

Contact: Bruce Stoffel, Recording Secretary, (309) 438-2922

Back to top

 

University Service Awards Selection Committee  

Faculty (7)

College of Education

Ryan Brown, COE, 2016-18

College of Fine Arts

Roy Magnuson, CFA, 2016-18

College of Business

Duleep Delpechitre, COB, 2017-19

College of Arts and Sciences

Todd Stewart, CAS, 2016-18

Milner Library

Eric Willey, Milner, 2016-18

Mennonite College of Nursing

Mary Volle Cranston, MCN, 2016-18

College of Applied Science and Technology

Pranshoo Solanki, CAST, 2017-2019

Students (2):

  • Undergraduate Student - Richard Greenfield
  • Graduate Student - Cassie McNeil

Provost's Liaison:
Jean Ann Dargatz
4000 Provost's Office
jadarga@ilstu.edu

Contact: Jean Ann Dargatz, 4000 Provost Office, (309) 438-7018

Back to top

2017-10-20T11:16:56.546-05:00 2017
©